ElectionSummary
Election Summary Report EMS 8/5/2010 10:21:12   Dyer County, TN 2010 Primary and General Election Election Date: 8/5/2010 A- # OF  Absentee and Early Votes 6083 NUMBER OF PRECINCTS: 16 E- # OF  Election Day Votes 4193 # OF PRECINCTS REPORTED: 16 0 P- # OF  Provisional Votes # OF PRECINCTS NOT REPORTED: 0 10276  PUBLIC COUNT: # OF PRECINCTS INCOMPLETE: 0 45.32%  VOTER TURNOUT: - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - VOTES - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - A E P TOTAL %      
VOTES= 6,194       (R) Governor VOTE FOR 1
2102 1266 0 3368 54.38% BILL HASLAM
154 120 0 274 4.42% JOE KIRKPATRICK
20 20 0 40 0.65% BASIL MARCEAUX, SR.
530 318 0 848 13.69% RON RAMSEY
866 782 0 1648 26.61% ZACH WAMP
9 7 0 16 0.26% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 2,547       (D) Governor VOTE FOR 1
1372 1155 0 2527 99.21% MIKE MCWHERTER
9 11 0 20 0.79% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 6,168       (R) US House of Rep 8th Dist VOTE FOR 1
2101 1470 0 3571 57.90% STEPHEN LEE FINCHER
745 508 0 1253 20.31% GEORGE FLINN
728 472 0 1200 19.46% RON KIRKLAND
61 31 0 92 1.49% RANDY SMITH
23 22 0 45 0.73% BEN WATTS
0 7 0 7 0.11% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 2,413       (D) US House of Rep 8th Dist VOTE FOR 1
992 725 0 1717 71.16% ROY HERRON
323 363 0 686 28.43% KIMBERLEE E. SMITH
7 3 0 10 0.41% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 3,147       (R) TN House of Rep 77th Dist VOTE FOR 1
1723 1414 0 3137 99.68% BILL SANDERSON
4 6 0 10 0.32% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 1,365       (D) TN House of Rep 77th Dist VOTE FOR 1
703 660 0 1363 99.85% JUDY BARKER
1 1 0 2 0.15% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 1,671       (R) TN House of Rep 82nd Dist VOTE FOR 1
1065 602 0 1667 99.76% JOHNNY EDWARDS
4 0 0 4 0.24% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 1,112       (D) TN House of Rep 82nd Dist VOTE FOR 1
642 468 0 1110 99.82% CRAIG FITZHUGH
1 1 0 2 0.18% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 4,273       (R) State Committeeman Dist 32 VOTE FOR 1
778 542 0 1320 30.89% DAVID M. CONNER
432 347 0 779 18.23% WALKER FERRELL
1259 904 0 2163 50.62% JOHN WILKERSON
6 5 0 11 0.26% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 2,029       (D) State Committeeman Dist 32 VOTE FOR 1
1108 914 0 2022 99.66% ROGER W. WARMATH
5 2 0 7 0.34% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 4,177       (R) State Committeewoman Dist 32 VOTE FOR 1
1362 985 0 2347 56.19% PAULA SEDGWICK
1072 752 0 1824 43.67% ELIZABETH A. WEIMER
3 3 0 6 0.14% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 2,066       (D) State Committeewoman Dist 32 VOTE FOR 1
1126 934 0 2060 99.71% GLADYS CRAIN
4 2 0 6 0.29% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 9,738       County Mayor VOTE FOR 1
772 715 0 1487 15.27% ANTEIA N. GREER
4993 3256 0 8249 84.71% RICHARD HILL
1 1 0 2 0.02% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 886       Co Legislative Body Dist A Pos1 VOTE FOR 1
163 251 0 414 46.73% CALVIN L. JOHNSON
216 255 0 471 53.16% ADAM WILLIAMS
1 0 0 1 0.11% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 887       Co Legislative Body Dist A Pos2 VOTE FOR 1
281 325 0 606 68.32% DAVID O. AGEE
103 178 0 281 31.68% TOMMY GOFF
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 915       Co Legislative Body Dist B Pos1 VOTE FOR 1
506 408 0 914 99.89% JOHN M. FLATT
1 0 0 1 0.11% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 1,018       Co Legislative Body Dist B Pos2 VOTE FOR 1
247 222 0 469 46.07% KIM HILL
318 228 0 546 53.63% JOHN UITENDAAL
2 1 0 3 0.29% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 1,178       Co Legislative Body Dist C Pos1 VOTE FOR 1
233 267 0 500 42.44% ALAN D. BURCHFIEL
292 386 0 678 57.56% RUSTY GRILLS
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 1,108       Co Legislative Body Dist C Pos2 VOTE FOR 1
209 251 0 460 41.52% HUNTER JACKSON
290 357 0 647 58.39% STEVE G. MOORE
0 1 0 1 0.09% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 1,152       Co Legislative Body Dist D Pos1 VOTE FOR 1
715 433 0 1148 99.65% LARRY J. MAUPIN
1 3 0 4 0.35% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 1,302       Co Legislative Body Dist D Pos2 VOTE FOR 1
254 118 0 372 28.57% J. MARK BOWERS
69 77 0 146 11.21% JOHN BYRD
347 131 0 478 36.71% WILLIAM EARL MALLARD, JR.
149 157 0 306 23.50% JOE MOODY
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 1,113       Co Legislative Body Dist E Pos1 VOTE FOR 1
118 85 0 203 18.24% JERRY BROCK
208 162 0 370 33.24% JENNIE PATE HOLLINGSWORTH
86 58 0 144 12.94% WILLIAM M. "MARTY" MOODY
208 188 0 396 35.58% STEVE SARTIN
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 1,072       Co Legislative Body Dist E Pos2 VOTE FOR 1
435 351 0 786 73.32% JIMMY HESTER
161 124 0 285 26.59% JASON TIDWELL
0 1 0 1 0.09% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 339       Co Legislative Body Dist F Pos1 VOTE FOR 1
184 153 0 337 99.41% VERNITA M. TURNER
2 0 0 2 0.59% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 332       Co Legislative Body Dist F Pos2 VOTE FOR 1
172 140 0 312 93.98% AL V. SEWARD
12 8 0 20 6.02% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 679       Co Legislative Body Dist G Pos1 VOTE FOR 1
483 195 0 678 99.85% DEBBIE BRADSHAW-HART
1 0 0 1 0.15% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 747       Co Legislative Body Dist G Pos2 VOTE FOR 1
377 125 0 502 67.20% KYLE M. REYNOLDS
157 88 0 245 32.80% BUBBA SMITH
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 490       Co Legislative Body Dist H Pos1 VOTE FOR 1
317 172 0 489 99.80% BENNY G. SPAIN
1 0 0 1 0.20% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 657       Co Legislative Body Dist H Pos2 VOTE FOR 1
244 130 0 374 56.93% JIM W. HORNER
192 91 0 283 43.07% TOM REASONS
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 704       Co Legislative Body Dist I Pos1 VOTE FOR 1
441 263 0 704 100.00% TOMMY SERATT, JR.
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 657       Co Legislative Body Dist I Pos2 VOTE FOR 1
405 251 0 656 99.85% PAM NEWELL
1 0 0 1 0.15% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 1,279       Co Legislative Body Dist J Pos1 VOTE FOR 1
216 85 0 301 23.53% SAM D. HELM
723 255 0 978 76.47% MILTON E. MAGEE
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 1,123       Co Legislative Body Dist J Pos2 VOTE FOR 1
818 304 0 1122 99.91% BILL CLOAR
0 1 0 1 0.09% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 8,933       Trustee VOTE FOR 1
5298 3625 0 8923 99.89% JUDY W. PATTON
7 3 0 10 0.11% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 9,497       General Sessions Judge VOTE FOR 1
4224 2800 0 7024 73.96% JASON L. HUDSON
1392 1077 0 2469 26.00% CHARLES KELLY, JR.
0 4 0 4 0.04% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 10,103       Sheriff VOTE FOR 1
2205 1622 0 3827 37.88% JEFF BOX
187 180 0 367 3.63% JIMMY DESPAIN
1422 842 0 2264 22.41% TERRY MCCREIGHT
2135 1508 0 3643 36.06% RICKIE F. TIDWELL
0 2 0 2 0.02% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 8,811       Circuit Court Clerk VOTE FOR 1
5212 3587 0 8799 99.86% TOM "TJ" JONES
5 7 0 12 0.14% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 9,990       County Clerk VOTE FOR 1
2537 2010 0 4547 45.52% ROSE CORCORAN
3372 2071 0 5443 54.48% DIANE MOORE
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 8,703       Register of Deeds VOTE FOR 1
5174 3525 0 8699 99.95% DANNY FOWLKES
2 2 0 4 0.05% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 9,186       Superintendent of Roads VOTE FOR 1
5440 3738 0 9178 99.91% JEFF JONES
3 5 0 8 0.09% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 773       Co School Board Dist A VOTE FOR 1
338 434 0 772 99.87% MIKE MCLAUGHLIN
1 0 0 1 0.13% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 851       Co School Board Dist B VOTE FOR 1
461 381 0 842 98.94% STEVE DODDS
5 4 0 9 1.06% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 992       Co School Board Dist C VOTE FOR 1
454 538 0 992 100.00% WILLIAM I. MAY
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 1,094       Co School Board Dist E VOTE FOR 1
344 255 0 599 54.75% KEITH ANDERSON
264 231 0 495 45.25% HERMAN REED
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 656       Co School Board Dist G VOTE FOR 1
469 186 0 655 99.85% CAROL ANN FEATHER
1 0 0 1 0.15% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 675       Co School Board Dist I VOTE FOR 1
411 262 0 673 99.70% ROSS MALDONADO
2 0 0 2 0.30% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 896       Constable Dist A VOTE FOR 1
83 122 0 205 22.88% JEFF JOHNSON
198 245 0 443 49.44% JAMES T. SANSOM
55 86 0 141 15.74% TYLER THOMPSON
41 65 0 106 11.83% JUSTIN WATSON
0 1 0 1 0.11% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 975       Constable Dist B VOTE FOR 1
150 144 0 294 30.15% MICHAEL KEITH JONES
394 286 0 680 69.74% JAMES RONNIE MURPHY
0 1 0 1 0.10% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 1,169       Constable Dist C VOTE FOR 1
111 116 0 227 19.42% CHARLES GABEL
331 391 0 722 61.76% PERRY GRILLS
82 138 0 220 18.82% RAY HATCH
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 1,180       Constable Dist D VOTE FOR 1
300 237 0 537 45.51% JEREMY BALLINGER
218 81 0 299 25.34% JERRY L. CRISWELL
221 123 0 344 29.15% LENNY STOVER
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 1,093       Constable Dist E VOTE FOR 1
81 44 0 125 11.44% WYMAN BRASFIELD
206 144 0 350 32.02% DENNIS PECKENPAUGH
319 299 0 618 56.54% TOM WHITE
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 371       Constable Dist F VOTE FOR 1
193 177 0 370 99.73% JAMES SCHEAFFER
1 0 0 1 0.27% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 737       Constable Dist G VOTE FOR 1
237 99 0 336 45.59% DON W. BEARD
294 104 0 398 54.00% BOBBY WALLER
2 1 0 3 0.41% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 644       Constable Dist H VOTE FOR 1
160 119 0 279 43.32% DERICK HUNDLEY
84 30 0 114 17.70% ANDREW PHILLIPS
173 78 0 251 38.98% HAMMIE POPE
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 633       Constable Dist I VOTE FOR 1
248 140 0 388 61.30% DAREN G. HILL
142 103 0 245 38.70% BILL RAY
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 942       Constable Dist J VOTE FOR 1
374 160 0 534 56.69% BILL VALENTINE
305 103 0 408 43.31% DAVID WILBANKS
0 0 0 0 0.00% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 644       Judge Town of Newbern VOTE FOR 1
316 322 0 638 99.07% JASON R. CREASY
2 4 0 6 0.93% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 3,701       Dyersburg City SB At-Lg Pos 2 VOTE FOR 1
1219 559 0 1778 48.04% RANDALL P. PRINCE
1240 680 0 1920 51.88% SCOTT J. SELF
2 1 0 3 0.08% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 673       Dyersburg City SB Ward 2 VOTE FOR 1
479 190 0 669 99.41% HUBERT B. JONES
3 1 0 4 0.59% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 474       Dyersburg City SB Ward 4 VOTE FOR 1
305 168 0 473 99.79% GLEYN TWILLA
1 0 0 1 0.21% WRITE-IN
 
VOTES= 7,305       TN Sup Court Judge Lee VOTE FOR 1
2958 2031 0 4989 68.30% RETAIN
1350 966 0 2316 31.70% REPLACE
 
VOTES= 7,241       Ct of Appeals Judge McClarty VOTE FOR 1
2947 2037 0 4984 68.83% RETAIN
1315 942 0 2257 31.17% REPLACE
 
TNDYEPG0 -1-